PPC Environmental Limited

Belfast | Bangor

Privacy Policy


This policy sets out how PPC Environmental Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide to us. PPC Environmental Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. PPC Environmental Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS)

GDPR will replace the Data Protection Act 1998, which was brought into law as a way to implement the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive. GDPR seeks to give people more control over how organisations use their personal data and to ensure that data protection law is almost identical across the EU. The change will take place on the 25th May 2018.
The GDPR deems that any data which can be used to identify an individual is classed as personal data. It includes, genetic, mental, cultural, economic or social information. The GDPR also brings a new set of “digital rights” for EU citizens to protect against the growing value of personal data in the digital economy.

PPC Environmental Ltd and your data

PPC Environmental Ltd have undertaken a systems review and have implemented procedures which ensure that personal data is only stored where permission has been granted and directly relate to the nature of the business we have with our customers. To view our full Data Protection and Retention Policies click on the links below:

Data Protection Policy

Data Retention Policy

 

1. Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Information you give us, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description, details of your household or business and any information about you revealed in photographs of your property which you provide to us (or which you permit us to take) and any other information that you choose to provide, when you:

1.1.1 Register to use our site and log in through our website.

1.1.2 Make a booking enquiry through our website.

1.1.3 Book a service through our website.

1.1.4 Fill in contact or enquiry forms on, or otherwise provide information via our website.

1.1.5 Contact us with feedback via our website, telephone or email.

1.1.6 Communicate with us by telephone, post or email or via the instant chat option on websites. (In which case we will keep a record of that correspondence).

1.1.7 Inform about a problem with any of our services.

1.2 With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1 When you view our site using a mobile device, in addition to the other information we may collect from your actions, we may collect your device identifier and geolocation information, as well as other non-personal information, such as your device type and carrier, your mobile operating system, and the type of mobile browser you use.

1.2.2 Information about your computer, including where available the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregated information to our advertisers. This information is not identified as individual; it is statistical data about the browsing actions and patterns of our users.

1.2.3 Details about your visits to our websites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, page interaction information, page response times, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.3 Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (e.g., business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, search information providers, advertising networks, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and debt collection agencies) and may obtain information about you from them.

 

2. The use of information we obtain from you

2.1 We use the information we get from you to:

2.1.1 Administer accounts you have with us. 
2.1.2 Manage your bookings or booking enquiries, and to arrange the providing of services by your service provider.
2.1.3 Carry out our obligations coming from any contracts between you and our company.
2.1.4 Provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. 
2.1.5 Communicate with you about any comments, complaints, queries or feedback you may have about us or the services. 
2.1.6 Allow you to take part in interactive features of our services, in case you choose to do so.
2.1.7 Notify you about any changes regarding our services.
2.1.8 Ensure that content on our website is presented in the most efficient manner for you and your computer and/or mobile device. 
2.1.9 Provide you with information about products and services we offer that we feel may interest you by post, phone, SMS or email. We will send that information by SMS or email only if: (i) you have agreed to this; or (ii) the information is about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you (and you have not opted out of receiving such messages); or (iii) where we are permitted to do so by law without consent, for example, if you have provided us with a company email address. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us by using our contact form or the contact details in paragraph 8 below.
2.1.10 Specifically, we will provide your data to the service provider who is appointed to provide services to you, for the purpose of providing said services. This information may include (i) your name, address and contact details; (ii) details about your property and services you requested, together with any relevant photographs you may have provided; (iii) the non-binding quote we have provided you with; and (iv) your payment details.

2.2 We use the information about you that we collect automatically for:

2.2.1 Administration of our website and for internal operations. 
2.2.2 Improvement of our website to ensure that content is presented in the most;
2.2.3 Improvement of the quality and efficiency of our products and services.
2.2.4 Allowing you to take part in interactive features on the websites.
2.2.5 Keeping our websites and apps safe and secure.
2.2.6 Measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you.
2.2.7 Making suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that we provide.

2.3 We utilise information about you that we collect from other sources in combination with the information you provide us with and the information about you that we collect automatically. We will only use such information for the purposes established above.

 

3. Storing your personal data

3.1 All information you provide us with is stored on secure servers in the United Kingdom, Europe and USA. We have taken security measures appropriate to the nature of the information stored and the harm that might come from a breach of security.

3.2 The information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a place outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It is possible that it may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for our company, or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your bookings, the processing of your payment details and the provision of customer support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is managed safely and according to this privacy policy.

3.3 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share such passwords with anyone else.

3.4 All payments made through our websites and our apps are processed by our selected third party payment processing services, PayPal and Stripe. Such payments are encrypted with Secured Sockets Layer technology. We do not store any of your credit or debit card details in connection with your payment.

3.5 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites or our apps; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

4. Disclosure of information

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1 In the event that we expand or reduce our business and this involves the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our company, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
4.2.2 In the event that all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred asset.
4.2.3 To the the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use, or the Services Terms and Conditions and other agreements; to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights those of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
4.2.4 If you fail to make payments that you owe in relation to any services provided to you by the service provider, in which case we may disclose your personal data to credit reference agencies and to fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk. We may also disclose your personal data to debt collection agencies which may use your information to trace your whereabouts and recover the debts. The information which we disclose to such agencies may in turn be provided by those agencies to other organisations which may use your personal data to perform similar checks. Information recorded by fraud prevention agencies may be accessed by organisations in other jurisdictions.

 

5. Your Privacy Rights

5.1 You have the right to instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, we will usually either ask you to agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

5.2 You have the right to ask us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

6. Linking to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

7. Contacts

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and should be addressed by email to info@ppcenvironmental.co.uk or by telephone on 028 9079 6026 or 028 9181 8313.

Last Updated Date: May 2018